Visitor:
OTC - Home > Tournaments
VCJTA Results
2008 Tournament Results
Pacific Tennis Club - OPEN - January 19, 20 & 21, 2008
Boys 16 Jordan Riessen of Agoura Hills defeated Michael Kunisaki of Thousand Oaks 7-5 1-6 7-5
Boys 14 Conner Daly of Westlake Village defeated Patrick Lenz of Ojai 6-1 6-1
Boys 12 Jack Damen of Carpinteria defeated Sam Hummel of Studio City 6-4 6-2
Boys 10 Ben Lebedin non member defeated Sam Gazzera of Camarillo 6-1 6-4
         
Girls 16 Kiki Katsev of Santa Barbara defeated Aarushi Arenja non member 6-2 6-4
Girls 14 Nicolette Rosales of Port Hueneme defeated Jenna Dobrin of Camarillo 6-7 6-4 6-2
Girls 12 Michaella Rosales of Port Hueneme defeated Melissa Baker of Simi Valley 4-6 6-3 (10-4)
Girls 10 Katherine Ho of Thousand Oaks defeated Kayla Day of Santa Barbara 7-6 4-6 (10-8)
         
Pierpont Racquet Club - NOVICE - January 26 & 27, 2008
Boys 14 Sebastian Swietlow of Camarillo defeated Baron Von Kessler of Stevenson Rch 4-6 6-4 (7-2)
Boys 12 Guenter Newman of Simi Valley defeated Alec Fiscalini of Camarillo 6-2 6-2
Boys 10 Dylan Zapata of Goleta defeated Nicholas Zumbo of Camarillo 6-2 1-6 (9-7)
         
Girls 16 Edith Renteria of Oxnard defeated Camille Fagan of Oak Park 2-6 6-2 (7-5)
Girls 14 Annlise Bachman of Moorpark defeated Stephanie Cummings of Ventura 2-6 7-6 (10-8)
Girls 12 Nikki Neumann of Ventura defeated Raven Odian of Malibu 7-6 6-4
Girls 10 Ashley Kratzer of Somis defeated Gabi Medvene of Thousand Oaks 7-5 6-1
         
Braemar Tennis Club - OPEN - January 26 & 27, 2008
Boys 16 Brett Goldman of Oak Park defeated Dillon Morgan of Westlake Village default
Boys 14 Richard Polo of Calabasas defeated Mason Lewis of Camarillo 6-0 6-1
Boys 12 Julian Gordy of Tarzana defeated Joey Fernicola of Valencia 7-5 6-2
Boys 10 Cameron Hosseiniyar of Calabasas defeated Johnny Berman non member 6-3 6-1
         
Girls 14 Jenna Dobrin of Camarillo defeated Kaitlin Kinsella of Malibu 6-1 6-1
Girls 12 Zoe Miller of Agoura Hills defeated Sarah Contrata of Westlake Village 6-3 6-0
Girls 10 Nicole Cohen non member defeated Gabby Polyakov of Calabasas 6-2 6-1
         
Moranda Park - OPEN - February 2 & 3, 2008
Boys 16 Justin Anderson of Camarillo   Won in a Round Robin  
Boys 14 Justin Anderson of Camarillo defeated Mason Lewis of Camarillo 6-1 6-7 6-3
Boys 12 Julian Gordy of Tarzana defeated Ezra Soriano of Woodland Hills wd/injury
Boys 10 Anthony Baltazar of Oxnard   Won in a Round Robin  
         
G 18/16 Jessica Warring of Camarillo defeated Sonia Landeros of Oxnard 6-1 6-0
Gils 14 Elizabeth Mulville of Simi Valley defeated Audrey Mayer of Camarillo 2-6 6-0 6-3
Girls 12 Michella Rosales of Port Hueneme defeated Courtney Morrision of Oxnard 6-2 6-2
Girls 10 Antje Warrinig non member defeated Nicole Anderson of Camarillo round robin
         
Calabasas Tennis & Swim Center - OPEN - February 8, 9 & 10, 2008
Boys 16 Adam Shapiro of Calabasas defeated Michael Wentz non member 6-0 6-0
Boys 14 Connor Daly of Westlake Village defeated Matt Gazzera of Camarillo 6-1 6-2
Boys 12 Julian Gordy of Tarzana defeated Sam Hummel of Studio City 6-3 6-2
Boys 10 Chad Le Duff of Valencia defeated Josh Ryngler of Calabasas 6-2 6-1
         
Girls 16 Rachel Pan of Oak Park defeated Liza Fletcher of Goleta 6-1 3-6 6-1
Girls 14 Melissa Baker of Simi Valley defeated Lissa Gallucci of Westlake Village 6-4 6-1
Girls 12 Michaella Rosales of Port Hueneme defeated Sarah Peterson of Calabasas 6-1 6-4
Girls 10 Anisha Rao of Chatsworth defeated Gabby Polyakov of Calabasas 7-5 6-1
         
Ventura Community Services - NOVICE - February 23 & 24, 2008
Boys 14 Branko Andrews of Calabasas defeated Jack Heald of Oak Park 6-0 6-1
Boys 12 Andrew Huang of Ventura defeated Dylan Zapata of Goleta 6-1 6-0
Boys 10 Chaz Thayne of Malibu defeated Zachary Derse of Camarillo 6-0 6-1
         
Girls 16 Holly Brown of Camarillo won By Default  
Girls 14 Annalise Bachman of Moorpark defeated Noelle Tamayo of Camarillo 6-3 6-1
Girls 12 Brigitta Benitez of Santa Clarita defeated Nikki Neumann of Ventura 6-4 6-2
Girls 10 Caisey Lee Emery of Ventura defeated Jacey Katch of Thousand Oaks 6-0 6-0
         
LA Fitness Tennis Center - OPEN - March 1 & 2, 2008
Boys 14 Davis Thacker of Malibu defeated Mason Lewis of Camarillo 6-1 6-1
Boys 12 Christopher Pan of Oak Park defeated Isaac Pariser of Calabasas 7-6 6-1
Boys 10 Josh Quijano of North Hills defeated Cooper Pippig of Ojai 6-1 6-3
         
Girls 16 Jenna Dobrin of Camarillo defeated Juana San Martin of Westlake Village 6-1 6-2
Girls 14 Andrea Duva a non member defeated Annie Thacker of Malibu 6-2 6-0
Girls 12 Alyssa Bird of Moorpark defeated Lauren Louks of Malibu 6-3 6-0
Girls 10 Kaitlynn Matari of Northridge defeated Gabby Polyakov of Calabasas 4-6 6-4 6-3
         
Pacific Tennis Club - NOVICE - March 8 & 9, 2008
Boys 16 Ryan Harder of Ojai defeated Christopher Brand of Santa Ynez 6-3 6-0
Boys 14 Zachary Orens of Oak Park defeated Josh Swedelson of Oak Park 6-1 6-4
Boys 12 Hunter Stanley of Camarillo defeated Will Kehrer of Pacific Palisades by default
Boys 10 Cruz Thayne of Malibu defeated Timmy Weilage of Newbury Park 7-5 6-4
         
Girls 16 Meliinda Weilage of Newbury Park defeated Marien Abud of Westlake Village 7-5 7-5
Girls 14 Katy Scheck of Camarillo defeated Elise Bass of Thousand Oaks 6-0 6-1
Girls 12 Lauren Louks of Malibu defeated Brigitta Benitez of Santa Clarita 6-4 6-2
Girls 10 Nicole Anderson of Camarillo defeated Gabby Polyakov of Calabasas 7-6 6-4
         
Paseo Tennis Club, Valencia - OPEN - March 15 & 16, 2008
Boys 16 Josh Lefkovitch of Thousand Oaks defeated Justin Anderson of Camarillo 8-6
Boys 14 Mason Lewis of Camarillo defeated Matthew Gazzara of Camarillo 8-4
Boys 12 Joey Fernicola of Valencia defeated Harrison Collins of Valencia 8-2
Boys 10 Sam Gazzara of Camarillo defeated Nicholas Zumbo of Camarillo 8-6
         
Girls 16 Brittany Brown of Newbury Park defeated Kristie Kwock of Valencia 8-4
Girls 14 Samantha Eagle of Calabasas defeated Deborah Thompson non member 8-8 (7-3)
Girls 12 Brigitta Benitez of Valencia defeated Jackie Resler of Valencia 8-3
Girls 10 Katrina De Guzman of Canyon Country defeated Kaitlyn Matari of Northridge 8-2
         
Westlake Tennis & Swim Club - NOVICE - March 28 & 29, 2008
Boys 16 Westley Colebank of Simi Valley defeated David Bloom of Westlake Village 6-3 6-0
Boys 14 Andrew Busch non member defeated Jack Heald of Oak Park 6-4 6-4
Boys 12 William Kehrer of Pacific Palisades defeated Dylan Pritchett of Agour Hills 6-2 6-4
Boys 10 Daniel Sutman of Westlake Village defeated Brett Setar of Agoura Hills 6-3 6-2
         
Girls 16 Kaiya Densa of Thousand Oaks defeated Mira Pateo of Camarillo 6-4 6-2
Girls 14 Ashley Chang of Newbury Park defeated Mia Stoutenborough of Newbury Park 6-3 1-6 6-0
Girls 12 Nicki Zisman of Agoura Hills defeated Jacquelilne Patterson of Westlake Vlg 6-2 7-5
Girls 10 Katelyn Choi of Santa Clarita defeated Jacey Katch of Thousand Oaks 6-4 6-1
         
North Ranch Country Club - OPEN - April 4 - 6, 2008
Boys 16 Adam Shapiro of Calabasas defeated Kevin Marks of Oak Park 6-2 6-0
Boys 14 Brett Buford of Calabasas defeated Mason Lewis of Camarillo 6-0 6-0
Boys 12 Brandon Lam of Westlake Village defeated Patrick Corpuz of Santa Barbara 6-4 6-1
Boys 10 Cameron Hosseiniyar of Calabasas defeated David Goulak of Oak Park 6-1 6-1
         
Girls 18 Elizabeth Workman of Newbury Park   won by default  
Girls 16 Rachel Bitter of Westlake Village defeated Lissa Gallucci of Westlake Village 6-0 6-1
Girls 14 Elizabeth Mulville of Simi Valley defeated Annie Thacker of Malibu 6-0 6-2
Girls 12 Gianna Insogna of Thousand Oaks defeated Alyssa Bird of Moorpark 6-0 6-1
Girls 10 Claire Liu of Thousand Oaks defeated Gabby Polyakov of Calabasas 6-4 6-1
         
Oxnard Tennis Center - OPEN - April 12 & 13, 2008
Boys 18 Dwayne Johnson of Oxnard defeated Austin Hymes of Camarillo 6-1 6-4
Boys 16 Adam Shapiro of Calabasas defeated Ben Katz of Newbury Park 6-0 6-0
Boys 14 Wyatt Houghton of Thousand Oaks defeated Zachary Scurrah of Ventura 6-0 6-0
Boys 12 Adam Alberstone of Camarillo defeated Anthony Baltazar of Oxnard 0-6 7-6 6-3
Boys 10 Brian Hernandez of West Hills defeated Alex Fealy of Thousand Oaks 6-2 7-5
         
Girls 18 Jessica Worring of Camarillo defeated Julia Maddux of Camarillo 6-1 6-1
Girls 16 Nicolette Rosales of Port Hueneme defeated Monica Gray of Ventura 6-1 6-2
Girls 14 Taryn Mjede of Santa Barbara defeated Kathryn Stuekle of Thousand Oaks 6-4 6-1
Girls 12 Julienne Worring of Camarillo defeated Kaitlyn Rodrick of Santa Barbara 6-4 6-1
Girls 10 Anisha Rao of Chatsworth defeated Kaitlyn Matari of Northridge 6-1 6-1
         
Calabasas Tennis & Swim Club - OPEN - April 19 & 20, 2008
Boys 16 Mitch Krems non member defeated Connor Daly of Westlake Village 7-5 7-5
Boys 14 Brett Buford of Calabasas defeated Davis Thacker of Malibu 1-6 6-3 6-0
Boys 12 Ezra Soriano of Woodland Hills defeated Gabriel Joseph non member 6-1 6-1
Boys 10 Cameron Hosseiniyar of Calabasas defeated Noam Shalom non member 6-4 6-4
         
Girls 18 Elizabeth Workman of Newbury Park   Won in a Round Robin  
Girls 16 Krystal Hansard of Pacific Palisades   Won by Default  
Girls 14 Elizabeth Mulville of Simi Valley defeated Annie Thacker of Malibu 6-0 6-0
Girls 12 Gianna Insogna of Thousand Oaks defeated Sarach Peterson of Calabasas 6-4 6-0
Girls 10 Caisey Lee Emery of Ventura defeated Anish Rao of Chatsworth 6-1 6-4
         
California Lutheran University - OPEN - April 26 & 27, 2008
Boys 16 Harrison Han of Thousand Oaks defeated Josh Lefkovitch of Thousand Oaks 6-1 7-6
Boys 14 Brian Ho of Thousand Oaks defeated Jeff Stroesenreuther of Tarzana 6-3 6-2
Boys 12 Ezra Soriano of Woodland Hills defeated Jonah Polkes of Thousand Oaks 6-1 6-1
Boys 10 Nicholas Zumbo of Camarillo defeated Bernard Moon of Thousand Oaks 6-3 7-5
         
Girls 16 Elizabeth Mulville of Simi Valley defeated Rachel Bitter of Westlake Village 6-3 7-5
Girls 14 Gianna Insogna of Thousand Oaks defeated Katy Scheck of Camarillo 6-0 6-2
Girls 12 Courtney Morrison of Oxnard defeated Lexie Gulden of Santa Barbara 6-3 6-1
Girls 10 Caisey Lee Emery of Ventura defeated Kayla Day of Santa Barbara 6-1 2-6 10-4
         
Ojai Valley Athletic Club - OPEN - May 3 & 4, 2008
Boys 14 Zachary Scurrah of Ventura defeated Evan Edwards of Ojai 6-1 6-1
Boys 12 Patrick Corpuz of Santa Barbara defeated Adam Alberstone of Camarillo 6-2 5-7 6-3
Boys 10 Daniel Munoz of Oxnard defeated Cruz Thayne of Malibu 6-3 6-4
         
Girls 14 Annie Thacker of Malibu defeated Angeline Martin of Ojai 6-0 6-1
Girls 12 Taylor Godfrey of Ojai defeated Jacqueline Teobaldi of Thousand Oaks 6-4 6-2
         
Ventura Community Services - NOVICE - May 10 & 11, 2008
Boys 14 Nick Holder of Thousand Oaks defeated Sam Saltman of Oak Park 3-6 6-4 6-1
Boys 12 Jack Burgess of Santa Barbara defeated Guenter Newman of Simi Vallely 6-1 6-0
         
         
         
Ventura Community Services -OPEN - May 10 & 11, 2008
Boys 14 Jack Heald of Oak Park defeated Brian Perrett of Ventura 6-2 6-0
Girls 14 Katheryn Stueckle of Thousand Oaks defeated Caisey Lee Emery of Ventura by default
Girls 12 Nicki Zisman of Agoura Hills defeated Kione Wong of Camarillo 6-0 6-1
Girls 10 Gabi Medvene of Thousand Oaks defeated Makayla Byerly of Camarillo 2-6 6-2 6-4
         
Moranda Park - OPEN - May 17 & 18, 2008
Boys 16 Hank Workman of Newbury Park defeated Justin Anderson of Camarillo 6-0 6-1
Boys 14 Brett Buford of Calabasas defeated Justin Anderson of Camarillo 6-2 6-1
Boys 12 Brandon Lam of Westlake Village defeated Anthony Baltazar of Oxnard 6-4 6-2
Boys 10 Daniel Munoz of Oxnard defeated Sam Gazzera of Camarillo 6--2 6-3
         
Girls 18 Elizabeth Workman of Newbury Pard   Won in A Round Robin  
Girls 16 Jessica Worring of Camarillo defeated Jaquelyn Lauletta of Moorpark 6-0 6-0
Girls 14 Chloe Maassen of Goleta defeated Elyza Baltazar of Oxnard 6-4 6-2
Girls 12 Courtney Morrison of Oxnard defeated Antje Worring of Camarillo 6-4 6-4
Girls 10 Antje Worring of Camarillo   Won in A Round Robin  
         
Pierpont Racquet Club - OPEN - June 6 & 7, 2008
Boys 16 Jesse Ross of Ojai defeated Justin Cox of Santa Paula 6-0 6-4
Boys 14 Brett Buford of Calabasas defeated Morgan Hale of Santa Barbara 6-2 6-4
Boys 12 Nolan Rucker of Ventura defeated Guenter Newman of Simi Valley 6-0 6-2
Boys 10 Miles Hale of Santa Barbara defeated Connor Rucker of Ventura 6-3 6-3
         
Girls 16 Krystal Hansard of Pacific Palisades defeated Tori Sanford of Westlake Village 6-2 6-3
Girls 14 Annie Thacker of Malibu defeated Stephanie Cummings of Ventura 7-5 6-2
Girls 12 Madison Hale of Santa Barbara defeated Lexie Gulden of Santa Barbara 6-2 6-1
Girls 10 Caisey Lee Emery of Ventura defeated Jaiden Cox of Santa Paula 1-6 6-1 10-5
         
Sunset Hills Country Club - OPEN - June 30, July 1 & 2, 2008
Boys 16 Mike Dansey non member defeated Harrison Han of Thousand Oaks 3-6 6-2 6-1
Boys 14 Wyatt Houghton of Thousand Oaks defeated Davis Thacker of Malibu 6-4 6-4
Boys 12 Dominique Barrilas of Chatsworth defeated Alex Fealy of Thousand Oaks w/d illness
Boys 10 Cruz Thayne of Malibu defeated Andrew Goldberg non member 6-4 6-4
         
Girls 18 Kareena Manji - non member defeated Megan Winter of Camarillo a round robin
Girls 16 Nicolette Rosales of Port Hueneme defeated Brittany Brown of Newbury Park 6-1 6-1
Girls 14 Melissa Baker of Simi Valley defeated Clara Chen of Moorpark 6-3 6-4
Girls 12 Michaella Rosales of Port Hueneme defeated Celeste Sun of Newbury Park 6-1 6-3
         
Moorpark at Arroyo Vista Park - OPEN - Cancelled